Submissions for Congress Awards: The Buzzies

At the 2020 event, Congress will present 15 awards celebrating excellence in science, history and factual storytelling.

Winners will be announced during Congress '20, December 8 to 10, and will receive a signature awards statue celebrating their achievement. Winners will also receive a free registration, including full access and other benefits, to a future Congress (valid for three years).


Best Science Communicator
Sponsored by National Geographic
Judged on the recipient's ability to translate complex science into everyday language the public can understand, the application can be based on a single project or a body of work over multiple years.


Lifetime Achievement Award in Factual Content
Sponsored by PBS, PBS International, NOVA
Submissions must be accompanied by a minimum of two letters of support from third parties that outline the nominee's media accomplishments in the genres of science, history or natural history. Achievements could be in the field of production, executive leadership, host, technical, training, etc. Submissions will be accepted from the nominee or third parties. In the case of a third-party nomination, the nominee must be aware and support the application.


Mentor of the Year
Sponsored by Calgary Economic Development Film Commission
Submissions must be accompanied by a minimum of two letters of support outlining highlights and specific examples demonstrating the nominee’s dedication to mentorship and developing talent in a media position relating to science, history or natural history content. Submissions will be accepted from the nominee or third parties. In the case of a third-party nomination, the nominee must be aware and support the application.


Emerging Producer of the Year
Candidates must be in the early stages of their career as producers, and show outstanding potential and achievements in the genres of science, history or natural history. Submissions must be accompanied by a minimum of two letters of support outlining specific examples. Previous participants and applications to the Emerging Producer Bursary Program are eligible, not including applicants to the Congress '20 program. Submissions will be accepted from the nominee or third parties. In the case of a third-party nomination, the nominee must be aware and support the application.


Diversity Leadership Award
Sponsored by BBC Studios
An individual, team or organization that is related to media in the fields of science, history or wildlife. Candidates must demonstrate an ongoing commitment to issues of diversity and inclusion with specific examples of initiatives and successful outcomes. Submissions must be accompanied by a minimum of two letters of support. Submissions will be accepted from the nominee or third parties. In the case of a third-party nomination, the nominee must be aware and support the application.


NOMINEES


Best Multi-Platform Factual Project

Science, history or natural history project designed specifically to be experienced on two or more different platforms (e.g. linear, digital, social media, VR, gaming)


AMERICA'S ARCTIC - A REFUGE IMPERILED
Broadcaster/Digital Platform: Servus TV
Production companies: A Terra Mater Factual Studios production, in co-production with Campion Advocacy Fund, in association with Florian Schulz Productions


DATA SCIENCE VS FAKE
Broadcaster/Digital Platform: YouTube, arte.tv
Production companies: Escalenta, ARTE GEIE, Universcience, France Télévisions


GREEN BLOOD
Broadcaster: France Télévisions
Production companies: Forbidden Films et French Kiss Pictures - with the participation of France Télévisions


THE LAST HOURS OF POMPEII
Broadcasters: France Télévisions, Planète +, RTBF, ZDF, CuriosityStream, CCTV9, Ceska TV, RTS, SBS, SVT, NHK, RAI
Production companies: Gedeon Programmes, Parc archéologique de Pompéi, Curiosity Stream, RTBF Télévision belge, EBU, RMN-GP, UBISOFT, INRAP, HTV vive Arts, Réseau Canopé


POLAR EXTREMES MULTI-PLATFORM
Broadcaster: PBS
Production company: NOVA/GBH/Windfall Films (Polar Extremes); NOVA/GBH (Antarctic Extremes); NOVA/GBH/ Thought Café (Polar Lab)


A WORLD OF CALM
Broadcaster: HBO Max
Production companies: Nutopia/Calm


Biggest Impact of the Year

Science, history, natural history projects that have made a measurable impact on society by shifting public attitudes or policies (e.g. an environmental project that brings attention to a new chemical risk). Sponsored by France Télévisions


CORONA – THE PANDEMIC AND THE PANGOLIN
Broadcaster: Servus TV
Production company: A production of Terra Mater Factual Studios


COVID-19: FIGHTING A PANDEMIC
Broadcaster: NHK
Production company: NHK


ENSLAVED: THE LOST HISTORY OF THE TRANSATLANTIC SLAVE TRADE
Broadcasters: EPIX, CBC
Production companies: Associated Producers, Cornelia Street Productions


EXTINCTION: THE FACTS
Broadcaster: BBC, PBS
Production companies: BBC Studios, The Science Unit


FÉMINICIDES
Broadcaster: France 2
Production companies: Bangumi, Le Monde, with the participation of France Télévisions


THE FORUM
Broadcasters: SWR/ARTE, BR, HR, SRF, SRG SSR, VPRO
Production companies: gebrueder beetz filmproduktion in coproduction with Dschoint Ventschr, Filmperspektive


MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
Broadcaster: Netflix
Production companies: A Netflix Original Documentary, Sea Change and Off the Fence


NISMAN - THE PRESIDENT, THE PROSECUTOR AND THE SPY
Broadcaster: T.Audiovisual Digital., ZDFinfo, DR, Netflix
Production companies: JWProductions, gebrueder beetz filmproduktion, Fasten Films, ZDFinfo


POLICING THE POLICE 2020
Broadcaster: PBS
Production companies: A FRONTLINE production with Left/Right Docs


SEA OF SHADOWS
Broadcaster: National Geographic Documentary Films
Production companies: A Terra Mater Factual Studios Production in association with Appian Way, Malaika Pictures, and The Wild Lens Collective


SHE THE PEOPLE: VOTES FOR WOMEN
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel
Production Company: The Biscuit Factory


THE TINDERBOX
Broadcaster: TBA
Production company: medialab and Spring Films


Most Innovative Factual Program/Project

Science, history or natural history project that demonstrates exceptional creativity and originality in either storytelling, production, technical or visual presentation.


BBC EARTH - MICRO KINGDOMS: SENSES
Broadcaster: Magic Leap
Production company: BBC Studios & Preloaded


THE DEEP MED
Broadcaster: ARTE France
Production companies: ARTE France and Les Gens Bien Productions in association with Bilibili


GATHERING STORM
Broadcaster: National Geographic
Production company: KEO Films for National Geographic


H2O: THE MOLECULE THAT MADE US
Broadcaster: PBS
Production company: Passion Planet Production


SLEEPING WITH FRIENDS
Broadcaster: YouTube Originals
Production companies: BrainCraft Studios, 96 Next and XRM Media


SWIPEOTHESIS
Broadcaster: WGBH Educational Foundation
Production company: WGBH Educational Foundation


V-DAY: VOLCANIC PLANET
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel
Production company: Pioneer Productions


A WORLD OF CALM
Broadcaster: HBO Max
Production company: Nutopia/Calm


Best Host/Presenter in a Science/History or Wildlife Program

An individual host/presenter or on-screen team working on a single project/program.


ANTHROPOCENE – THE RISE OF HUMANS
Broadcaster: ZDF
Host/presenter: Dirk Steffens
Production company: ZDF in collaboration with 3SAT and ZDF Enterprises


COSMOS: POSSIBLE WORLDS
Broadcaster: National Geographic
Host/presenter: Neil deGrasse Tyson
Production company: Possible Worlds, LLC., in association with Fox for National Geographic


THE CURIOUS LIFE AND DEATH OF
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel
Host/presenter: Dr. Lindsey Fitzharris
Production company: Brook Lapping Productions


KINGDOM OF THE TIDE
Broadcaster: The Nature of Things on CBC Television
Host/presenter: Sarika Cullis-Suzuki
Production company: Infield Fly Productions


NEWTON - FLAMES VS ICE
Broadcaster: Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation
Host/presenter: Dennis Siva Lie
Production company: NRK Newton


THE REAL WAR OF THRONES, A HISTORY OF EUROPE
Broadcaster: France Télévisions
Host/presenter: Bruno Solo
Production company: Pernel Media, with the participation of France Télévisions


Best History Program/Content - Long Format

Sponsored by British Pathé


9/11 KIDS
Broadcaster: documentary Channel/CBC
Production company: Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios


AFGHANISTAN - THE WOUNDED LAND
Broadcaster: ARTE
Production companies: LOOKSfilm in co-production with NDR and Aljazeera Documentary Channel, CT, Format TV, in association with DR, Knowledge Network, MEDIAWAN THEMATICS for TOUTE L’HISTOIRE, NRK, VPRO, in collaboration with ARTE, with the support of the Creative Europe MEDIA Programme of the European Union, MDM


BLOOD AND TEARS, FRENCH DECOLONIZATIONS
Broadcaster: France Télévisions
Production companies: Cinetévé, with the participation of France Télévisions


ENSLAVED: THE LOST HISTORY OF THE TRANSATLANTIC SLAVE TRADE
Broadcasters: EPIX, CBC
Production company: Associated Producers/Cornelia Street Productions


EXPOSURE: IN COLD BLOOD
Broadcaster: ITV
Production company: Darlow Smithson Productions


THE GREAT WORLD THEATRE – SALZBURG AND ITS FESTIVAL
Broadcasters: ORF, ARTE G.E.I.E.. BR
Production companies: Pre TV in coproduction with ORF, ARTE G.E.I.E. and BR


THE HISTORY OF HOME
Broadcaster: CuriosityStream
Production company: Roller Coaster Road Productions


NOTRE-DAME DE PARIS: THE AGE OF THE BUILDERS
Broadcaster: France Télévisions
Production companies: Program 33, in co-production with AT-Doc, Circus and Solidanim, with the participation of France Télévisions


ONCE UPON A TIME IN IRAQ
Broadcasters: BBC Two, PBS Frontline
Production company: KEO Films


SURVIVING THE MOUNT ST. HELENS DISASTER
Broadcaster: National Geographic
Production company: Off the Fence for National Geographic


TERRA X: PLANET OF TREASURES - THE WONDERS OF AFRICA
Broadcaster: ZDF
Production company: Interscience Film GmbH


ULTIMATE BLITZKRIEG: WW2 BATTLE OF CRETE
Broadcaster: History Channel UK
Production company: Pilot Film and Television Productions


Best History Program/Content - Short Format

Sponsored by WNET


HUNT FOR THE U-576
Broadcaster: CuriosityStream
Production company: Curiosity Studios


ORIGIN OF EVERYTHING
Broadcaster: PBS Digital Studios
Production company: Complexly


ST. PATRICK'S GREATEST GIFT
Broadcaster: CuriosityStream
Production company: Daniel H. Birman Productions, Inc.


Best Natural History Program/Content - Long Format

50 SHADES OF SHARKS
Broadcasters: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC / ARTE / USHUIA TV / NDR
Production companies: ARTE G.E.I.E, LE CINQUIÈME RÊVE, SUBIMAGERY PRODUCTIONS, DOCLIGHTS, LA CITÉ DE L'OCÉAN


AMERICA'S ARCTIC - A REFUGE IMPERILED
Broadcaster: Servus TV
Production companies: A Terra Mater Factual Studios production in co-production with Campion Advocacy Fund in association with Florian Schulz Productions


A BEE'S DIARY
Broadcaster: CBC, Love Nature, ARD, Smithsonian Channel
Production companies: Taglicht media, Handful of Films


THE FROZEN KINGDOM OF THE SNOW LEOPARD
Broadcasters: France Télévisions, National Geographic, Smithsonian Channel, RTBF
Production companies: ZED, CCTV 9, Regard du Vivant, NDR Naturfilm / Doclights GmbH


MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
Broadcaster: Netflix
Production companies: A Netflix Original Documentary, Sea Change and Off the Fence


NATURE'S FEAR FACTOR
Broadcaster: PBS
Production companies: A NOVA Production by HHMI Tangled Bank Studios for WGBH Boston


QUOLL FARM
Broadcasters: Smithsonian Channel, ZDF Arte, ABC, NHK
Production companies: A Smith&Nasht/Wild Creature Films production


REEF RESCUE
Broadcasters: CBC, ARTE, PBS Nova Production companies: Merit Motion Pictures, Capa Presse/Films à Cinq and ARTE France in association with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation and Vulcan Productions


TIBET ROOF OF THE WORLD
Broadcaster: France Television, NHK, Smithsonian Channel
Production company: IFA Media, China Intercontinental Communication Center, Shenzhen Vision Film Co. Ltd, Xi’an Cloud Vision Television Culture Media Co. Ltd


Best Natural History Short Format

NIGHT AT THE AQUARIUM
Broadcaster: CuriosityStream
Production company: Diatom Studios


ON THE BRINK SEASON 2 – BATS
Broadcaster: National Geographic for Asia and Australia
Production company: The Gaia People


RETURN OF THE WOLVES (BREAKTHROUGH)
Broadcaster: CuriosityStream
Production company: Curiosity Studios


SUPER SEA SLUGS
Broadcaster: CuriosityStream
Production company: Diatom Studios


Best Science Program/Content - Long Format

ANTHROPOCENE - THE RISE OF HUMANS: AIR
Broadcaster: ZDF
Production companies: ZDF in co-production with 3sat and ZDF Enterprises


THE BODY VS. CORONAVIRUS: THE BATTLE INSIDE US
Broadcaster: NHK
Production companies: NHK in co-production with CuriosityStream in association with NHK Educational


CAN WE COOL THE PLANET?
Broadcaster: PBS
Production companies: A NOVA Production by Mangrove Media LLC for WGBH Boston in association with ARTE France


COSMOS: POSSIBLE WORLDS
Broadcaster: National Geographic
Production companies: Possible Worlds, LLC., in association with Fox for National Geographic


EXTINCTION: THE FACTS
Broadcaster: BBC, PBS
Production companies: BBC Studios, The Science Unit


HUBBLE: THIRTY YEARS OF DISCOVERY
Broadcasters: Science Channel, BBC 2
Production companies: BBC Studios, Science Channel


THE LAST HOURS OF POMPEII
Broadcaster: France 5
Production companies: Gédéon Programmes, Le Parc Archéologique de Pompéi, CuriosityStream, NHK, RAI, AT Prod, RTBF, EBU Coproduction Fund, with the participation of France Télévisions


OLIVER SACKS: HIS OWN LIFE
Broadcaster: American Masters/PBS
Production company: Steeplechase Films


SCHNIDI, THE GHOST OF THE NEOLITHIC
Broadcaster: France 5
Production company: Tournez S’il Vous Plaît Production


SECRETS OF THE SOLAR SYSTEM "MARS"
Broadcaster: CuriosityStream
Production company: Bigger Bang


TERRAX RIDDLE OF THE BONES – GENDER REVOLUTION
Broadcaster: ZDF, ARTE, ZDFEnterprises
Production company: Gebrueder Beetz Filmproduktion


Best Science Program/Content - Short Format

BRAINCRAFT
Broadcaster: YouTube
Production company: BrainCraft Studios


HUNTING FOR MARTIAN LIFE: THE PERSEVERANCE ROVER (BREAKTHROUGH)
Broadcaster: CuriosityStream
Production company: SkyWorks Digital and Curiosity Studios


IT'S OKAY TO BE SMART
Broadcaster: PBS Digital Studios
Production company: Spotzen


THE POWER OF POOP
Broadcaster: Facebook Video
Production company: HHMI Tangled Bank Studios


SEARCH FOR OUR SUN'S LOST PLANET
Broadcaster: CuriosityStream
Production company: Curiosity Studios


UPGRADING YOUR BRAIN
Broadcasters: YouTube, Nebula
Production company: Trace Elements Media