Register

Join your colleagues at the year's must-attend event for science, history and factual.

SAVE YOUR SPOT

Programming

Attend content-driven sessions and keynotes led by industry experts and innovators.

VIEW SCHEDULE

Who's Coming

Congress is pleased to welcome top execs and leaders from across the industry.

VIEW LIST

Hotel

Save with member rates when you book at our Congress partner hotels.

BOOK NOW

Excursions

Snorkel the Great Barrier Reef, cuddle a koala and more on our exclusive day trips.

FIND TRIPS

Film Sprint

NEW! Five filmmakers are paired with a scientist to create a short doc.

LEARN MORE

2018 Speakers

Julia Baker

Presenter (Australia)

 

Caroline Behar

France Télévisions (France)

 

Drew Berry

Biomedical Animator (Australia)

 

Greg Boustead

Science Sandbox (USA)

 

Josiah Brooks

Presenter & Author (Australia)

 

Ian Cheney

Director, The Most Unknown (USA)

 

Pauline Clague

Filmmaker (Australia)

 

David Glover

72 Films (UK)

 

Danny Horan

Channel 4 (UK)

 

Radheya Jegatheva

Filmmaker (Australia)

 

Derek Mead

VICE Media (USA)

 

Michael Mosley

(UK)

 

Jessica Mudry

Ryerson University (Canada)

 

Ryuhei Ozai

Square Enix (Japan)

 

Shuhei Shibata

NHK (Japan)

 

Matthew Shribman

Presenter (UK)

 

SUTU

VR Artist (Australia)

 

Tom Thum

Beatboxer (Australia)

 

Lynette Wallworth

Artist & Director (Australia)

 


2018 Decision Makers

Catherine Alvaresse

France 2 (France)

 

Steve Bibb

ABC (Australia)

 

James Bridges

iwonder (Singapore)

 

Nha-Uyen Chau

Looking Glass International (Australia)

 

Hélène Coldefy

ARTE (France)

 

Sue Dando

The Nature of Things, CBC (Canada)

 

Henrik Ekman

SVT (Sweden)

 

Marc Etkind

Science Channel (USA)

 

Justina Hemperek

Beyond Distribution (UK)

 

Marita Huebinger

ZDF German Televison (Germany)

 

Nikolas Hülbusch

ZDF Enterprises (Germany)

 

Craig Hunter

BBC (UK)

 

Tetsunori Kikuchi

NHK (Japan)

 

Hélène Leroux

Société Radio-Canada (Canada)

 

Joseph Maxwell

SBS (Australia)

 

Kay Meseberg

ARTE G.E.I.E. (France)

 

Mikael Österby

SVT (Sweden)

 

Simon Young

BBC (UK)

 

Melanie Wallace

NOVA (USA)

 

Lexian Zhu

Tencent Penguin Pictures (China)

 


2018 Attendees

Logo Bbc
Logo Bilibili
Logo Blue Ant Media
Logo Cbc
Logo Channel 4
Logo Cicc
Logo Flame
Logo France Tv

Logo Science Channel
Logo Science Sandbox
Logo Svt
Logo Tencent
Logo Vice
Logo Vulcan Productions
Logo Wellcome
Logo Zdf 2018

Logo Hhmi Tangled Bank
Logo Netflix 225X100
Logo Nhk
Logo Nova
Logo Off The Fence
Logo Orange Smarty
Logo Pbs
Logo Red Arrow




Sponsors

Principal Partner

Logo Queensland

Host Broadcasters

Logo Abc Web18 Logo Sbs Web18

Major Partner

Logo Wellcometrust

Major Government Partner

Logo Screen Australia

Gold Sponsors

Logo Nhk2 Tangled Bank Studios

Silver Sponsors

Logo Bilibili Logo Pbs 1 Logo Pbs 2 Logo Pbs 3 Logo Vulcan

Bronze Sponsor

Logo Australian Academy Science Logo Footage Company Logo Griffith Film School Logo Griffith Live Lab Logo Queensland University Logo Science Channel Logo Screenrights

Industry Partners

Logo Asia Pacific Screen Awards Logo Brisbane Bcc Logo My Docs Logo Screen Producers Australia Logo Storyhouse

Media Partners

Logo C21 Logo Realscreen12